List of Ph.D. Graduates

This page lists, in chronological order, Ph.D. graduates from the School of Mathematical Sciences, together with their dissertation title, their advisor, and (if available) a link to their dissertation.

 

The list does not include graduates from the former Department of Computer Science, which became the School of Computer Science in 2000.

 

Furthermore, the entries until 1998 are only sporadic. We believe the list is complete in the period 1999-2009; please report errors and omissions to Nurit Liberman.

 

 Name

 Surname

 Dissertation Title

Gluskin

Efim

The Local Theory of Normed and Quasinormed Spaces, 1998. Advisors: Vitali Milman

Gaitsgory,

Dennis

Automorphic Sheaves and Eisenstein Series, 1997. Advisor: Joseph Bernstein

Braverman,

Alexander

Kazhdan-Laumon Representations of Finite Chevalley Groups, Character Sheaves and Some Generalization of the Lefschetz-Verdier Trace Formula, 1998. Advisor: Joseph Bernstein

Manos,

Hezi

Recombination Models, Mapping Functions and Natural Selection, 1998. Advisor: Uri Liberman

Dar,

Seannie

Volume Inequalities in Convex Geometry, 1998. Advisor: Vitali Milman

Bursztyn,

Dizza

Design and Analysis in Computer Experiments, 1998. Advisor: David Steinberg

Krivelevich,

Michael

Problems in Probabilistic Combinatorics, 1998. Advisor: Noga Alon

Kurganov,

Alexander

Conservation Laws: Stability of Numerical Approximation and Nonlinear Regularization, 1998. Advisor: Eitan Tadmor

Litvak,

Alexander

 

Alesker,

Semyon

Chapters in Geometric Convex Analysis, 1999. Advisor: Vitali Milman

Zucker,

Yan

Constructive Factorization and Partial Indices of Rational Matrix Functions, 1999. Advisor: Israel Gohberg

Wasserman,

Alon

The Schreier Theory and HNN extensions of Lie Algebras, 1999. Advisor: Shmuel Rosset

Kaplan,

Gil

Groups with Disconnected Common Divisor Graph, 1999. Advisor: Marcel Herzog

Tasgal,

Richard S.

Topics in Perturbation Theory of Solitons and Optical Fibers, 1999. Advisor: Boris Malomed

Eliazar,

Iddo

Limit Theorems for Random Jump Processes, 1999. Advisors: Uri Yechiali, Robert Liptser

Yefet,

Amir

Fourth Order Accurate Compact Implicit Method for the Maxwell Equations, 1999. Advisor: Eli Turkel

Chertok,

Alina

Strict Compatability of High-Order Compact Implict Schemes - the Role of Boundary Conditions for Hyperbolic PDEs, 1999. Advisor: Shalom Abarbanel

Bezrukavnikov,

Roman

Homology Properties of Representations of p-adic groups Related to Geometry of the Group at Infinity, 1999. Advisor: Joseph Bernstein

Sudakov,

Benny

Extremal Problems in Probabilistic Combinatorics and Their Algorithmic Aspects, 1999. Advisor: Noga Alon

Stancescu,

Ionut

Multidimensional Inverse Additive Problems, 1999. Advisor: Gregory Freiman

Sarig,

Omri

Thermodynamic Formalism for Countable Markov Shifts, 2000. Advisor: Jonathan Aaronson

Merimovich,

Carmi

A Power Function with a Fixed Finite Gap Everywhere, 2000. Advisor: Moti Gitik

Parmet,

Yisrael

Design of Experiments for Products with Interchangeable Components, 2000. Advisor: David Steinberg

Dekel,

Shai

On Shift Invariant Spaces, Wavelets and Subdivision in the Absence of Two Scale Refinability, 2000. Advisor: Dany Leviatan

Luzzatto,

Ariel

Signal Processing in Multiple Scales Based on Non-Stationary Division, 2000. Advisors: Nira Dyn, David Levin

Levin,

Adi

Combined Subdivision Schemes, 2000. Advisor: Nira Dyn

Sela,

Guy

A Theory for the Evolution of the Standard Genetic Code through Code-Message Co- Evolution, 2001. Advisors: Ilan Eshel, Marc Feldman

Rubinstein,

Shlomi

Approximation Algorithms for Special Cases of the Maximum Quadratic Assignment Problem, 2001. Advisor: Rafi Hassin

Kozma,

Gady

On Some Problems of Corrections and Representations in Fourier Analysis, 2001. Advisor: Alexander Olevskii

Romik,

Dan

Randomized Central Limit Theorems-Probabilistic and Geometric Aspects, 2002. Advisor: David Gilat

Zaks,

Ayal

Coloring Problems in Combinatorics, 2002. Advisor: Noga Alon

Yekutieli,

Danny

Theoretical Results Needed for Applying the False Discovery Rate in Statistical Problems, 2002. Advisor: Yoav Benjamini

Hadany,

Lilach

On the Evolution of Complex Traits: Mechanisms Facilitating Adaptive Peak Shifts, 2002. Advisor: Ilan Eshel

Grinshtein,

Vadim

Floquet Theory for Elliptic Equations, 2002. Advisor: Vladimir Matsaev

Nadler,

Boaz

Mathematical Models of Ionic Flow through Open Protein Channels, 2002. Advisor: Zeev Schuss

Galor (Naeh),

Tamara

Simulation of Ionic Solution towards a Simulation of Ionic Channels, 2002. Advisor: Zeev Schuss

Ilan,

Boaz

Vectorial Effects and Multiple Filamentation in Self-Focusing of Laser Beams, 2002. Advisor: Gadi Fibich

Singer,

Ido

Iterative Solution of the Helmholtz and PML Equation, 2002. Advisor: Eli Turkel

Beck,

Amir

Convergence Rate Analysis of Gradient Based Algorithms, 2002. Advisor: Marc Teboulle

Sayag,

Eitan

A Generalization of Harish-Chandra Regularity Theorem, 2002. Advisor: Joseph Bernstein

Muravin,

Boris

The Application of Element Free Galerkin Method in the Investigation of Crack Interaction, 2003. Advisor: Eli Turkel

Levin,

Asaf

Synthesis of flow networks, 2003. Advisor: Rafi Hassin

Yoskovich,

Benjamin

Robust Design in Dynamic Problems, 2003. Advisor: David Steinberg

Klartag,

Boaz

Topics in Asymptotic Convex Geometry, 2004. Advisor: Vitali Milman

Artstein,

Shiri

Entropy Methods, 2004. Advisor: Vitali Milman

Halman,

Nir

Discrete and Lexicographic Helly Theorems and their Relations to LP-Type Problems, 2004. Advisor: Arie Tamir

Abramov,

Vyacheslav

Asymptotic Methods for Queueing Systems and Networks with Applications to Telecommunications, 2004. Advisors: Zeev Schuss and Robert Liptser

Kashdan,

Eugene

High Order Accurate Methods for Maxwell Equations, 2004. Advisor: Eli Turkel

Tyomkin,

Ilya

Constructions and Deformations of Singular Varieties, 2004. Advisor: Eugenii Shustin

Kostyukovsky,

Sergey

Maximal Inequalities and Convergence Almost Everywhere of Convolution Operators, 2004. Advisor: Alexander Olevskii

Kremnitzer,

Kobi

D-Modules on the Quantum Flag Variety, 2005. Advisor: Joseph Bernstein

Sharon,

Asaf

Weak Squares, Scales, Stationary Reflection and the Failure of SCH, 2005. Advisor: Moti Gitik

Shomrony,

Merav

Polling Systems with Negative Arrivals, 2005. Advisor: Uri Yechiali

Kling,

Yechezkiel

Issues of Multiple Hypotheses Testing in Statistical Process Control, 2005. Advisor: Yoav Benjamini

Singer,

Amit

Diffusion Theory of Ion Permeation through Protein Channels of Biological Membranes, 2005. Advisor: Zeev Schuss

Bar Lev,

Oded

Kinetic and Hydrodynamic Theory of Granular Gases, 2005. Advisors: Philip Rosenau, Isaac Goldhirsch

Lukianov,

Vladimir

A Central Limit Theorem for Congruence Subgroups of the Modular Group, 2005. Advisor: Zeev Rudnick

Gurevich,

Shamgar

Weil Representation, Deligne Sheaf and Proof of the Kurlberg-Rudnick Conjecture, 2005. Advisor: Joseph Bernstein

Guttmann-Beck,

Nili

Approximation Algorithms for Three Optimization Problems on Graphs, 2005. Advisor: Rafi Hassin

Reiner Benaim,

Anat

Controlling the False Discovery Rate for Multiple Testing Involved in the Statistical Analysis of Gene Expression Data, 2006. Advisor: Yoav Benjamini

Dascal,

Lorina

Well-Posedness and Maximum Principle for PDE Based Models in Image Processing, 2006. Advisor: Nir Sochen

Cohen,

Inon

Cooperative Organization in Bacterial Colonies, 2006. Advisor: Zeev Schuss, Eshel Ben-Jacob

Sagiv,

Chen

Uncertainty principles and Gabor Framework in Images Segmentation, Analysis and Synthesis, 2006. Advisor: Nir Sochen

Wigman,

Igor

The Distribution of Lattice Points in Elliptic Annuli, 2006. Advisor: Zeev Rudnick

Or,

Einat

On Analytical Approach to Clustering Models with Outliers and a Capacitated Vertex Cover Problem, 2006. Advisor: Rafi Hassin

Erschler,

David

On the Plancherel-Whittaker Theorem for SL and Generalizations of the Kontorovich- Lebedev Integral Transform, 2007. Advisor: Joseph Bernstein

Shmaya,

Eran

Classical and Quantum Information in Games and Decision, 2007. Advisor: Ehud Lehrer

Dror,

Hovav

Experimental Design for Generalized Linear Models, 2007. Advisor: David Steinberg

Ostrover,

Yaron

Geometric and Algebraic Properties of the Group of Hamiltonian Diffeomorphisms, 2006. Advisor: Leonid Polterovich

Bar Lev,

Oded

Kinetic and Hydrodynamic Theory of Granular Gases, 2007. Advisors: Isaac Goldhirsch, Philip Rosenau

Kerner,

Dmitry

Enumeration of Singular Hypersurfaces, 2007. Advisor: Eugenii Shustin

Leher,

Eli

Application of the Minimal Transversal Method in Numerical Semigroups, 2007. Advisor: Shmuel Rosset

Segev,

Danny

Approximation Algorithms for NP-Hard Problems in Combinatorial Optimization, 2007. Advisor: Refael Hassin

Lubetzky,

Eyal

Graph Powers and Related Extremal Problems, 2007. Advisor: Noga Alon

Kelmer,

Dubi

Arithmetic Quantum Unique Ergodicity for Symplectic Linear Maps of the Multidimensional Torus, 2007. Advisor: Zeev Rudnick

Ashkenazi-Golan,

Galit

Topics in Repeated Discounted Games with Imperfect Monitoring, 2007. Advisor: Ehud Lehrer

Binshtein-Gourevitch,

Anna

Equisingular Families of Algebraic Courves and Hypersurfaces, 2008. Advisor: Eugenii Shustin

Levy,

Sigal

The Analysis of Time Dependent Computer Experiments, 2008. Advisor: David Steinberg

Ben-Ari,

Rami

Novel Geometric and Variational Approaches for Regularization in Stereo and Optical Flow, 2007. Advisor: Nir Sochen

Ben Simon,

Rami

The Geometry of Quantomorphism Groups of Prequantization Manifolds, 2007. Advisor: Leonid Polterovich

Heller,

Ruth

Statistical Issues Related to FMRI Experiments, 2008. Advisor: Yoav Benjamini

Goren,

Avi

Measuring Arguments for Finite Permutation Groups, 2008. Advisor: Marcel Herzog

Kazinnik,

Roman

Image Compression using Piecewiese Polynomials, 2008. Advisor: Nira Dyn

Lev,

Nir

Piatetski-Shapiro's Phenomenon and Related Problems, 2008. Advisor: Alexander Olevskii

Bary-Soroker,

Lior

Pseudo Algebraically Closed Extensions, 2008. Advisor: Dan Haran

Paran,

Elad

Split Embedding Problems Over Complete Domains, 2009. Advisor: Dan Haran

Buhovsky,

Lev

Topological and Functional Rigidity in Symplectic Topology, 2009. Advisor: Paul Biran

Zapolsky,

Frol

Quasi-States and Symplectic Topology, 2009. Advisor: Leonid Polterovich

   

 

Eldan

Ronen

Distribution of Mass in Convex Bodies, 2012. Advisors: Vitali Milman, Boaz Klartag


 

 

Tel Aviv University, P.O. Box 39040, Tel Aviv 6997801, Israel
UI/UX Basch_Interactive